VyprVPN Review 2021 – A solid affordable VPN Provider

The North stands strong.

VyprVPN Review 2021 - A solid affordable VPN Provider
Click to rate this post!
[Total: Average: ]

VyprVPN Review

An in-depth review of Golden Frog's VyprVPN

Anastasios Antoniadis

Vyprvpn logo |
Performance
Ease of Use
Streaming
Trustworthiness
Price

Summary

VyprVPN is a decent VPN service. Golden Frog seems to have fixed the privacy issues related to the VPN service keeping logs (even minimal ones). However, I don't like the VPN's performance as the limited amount of servers leads to congestion and low speeds depending on the country and time of day. VyprVPN also lacks browser extensions, which are a requirement to unblock services like BBC iPlayer. As I have already stated even ExpressVPN and NordVPN unblock BBC iPlayer only when you use the browser extensions. VyprVPN's apps are great and very intuitive overall. The other thing I don't like is the lack of RAM-only servers, along with WebRTC and IPv6 leak protection. While VyprVPN is a solid provider, I believe there are better options at its price range. The VPN does not offer a free trial so I highly recommend using the 30-day money-back guaranteed to decide whether it is a good match for your needs.

3.9

Founded in 1998, GoldenFrog, the Swiss company behind VyprVPN, is an industry leader. VyprVPN has improved its service over the past couple of years, but I was still concerned about security and privacy.

In this VyprVPN review for 2021, I rigorously tested VyprVPN's desktop and mobile apps and I will detail my full experience.

Read also: The best free VPN providers

VyprVPN Features

The main difference between VyprVPN and other VPN providers we have reviewed on Borderpolar is the limited amount of VPN servers it provides. This is a stark contrast compared to NordVPN, ExpressVPN, and even Ivacy and CyberGhost.

The limited number of servers makes VyprVPN a less than ideal VPN service for customers who want to access many countries and locations. This limitation also seems to have an impact on the VPN's performance.

FeatureValue
Number of countries (includes virtual servers)50+ (70+ locations)
Number of servers700+
Log PolicyNo logs
RAM-Only ServersYes
Ad and Malware BlockerNo
Kill SwitchYes
External AuditsYes
Split TunnelingYes
Dedicated IPYes (extra)
Obfuscated ServersYes (Chameleon Protocol)
Number of devices per licenseFive simultaneous connections
Money-back guarantee30 days
24/7 SupportYes
Tor/Onion over VPNYes (no extra features)
EncryptionAES-256
Headquarters LocationSwitzerland (VyprVPN offices in Austin, Texas)
Average Download Speed Dropoff23.98%
Average Upload Speed Dropoff29.51%
VyprVPN key features in 2021.

Read also on Borderpolar: The best free VPNs in 2021

VPN Protocol Support

VyprVPN supports all the popular and the most secure VPN protocols while dropping unsafe or deprecated ones. It also supports a unique one (Chameleon) and can automatically select the best VPN protocol for your network.

The Chameleon protocol scrambles OpenVPN™ packet metadata to ensure it’s not recognizable via deep packet inspection (DPI) while keeping it fast and lightweight. Chameleon™ technology uses the unmodified OpenVPN™ 256-bit protocol for the underlying data encryption. 
In this way, VyprVPN users can bypass government, corporate, and ISP-mandated restrictive internet networks without sacrificing the proven security of OpenVPN™.  

VyprVPN supports the vanilla Wireguard protocol with its perks and issues, so keep that in mind if you use it.

Operating SystemOpenVPN (TCP/UDP)IKEv2WireGuardChameleon
WindowsYesYesYes Yes
macOSYesYesYes
AndroidYesYesYes
iOSYesYesYes
LinuxYesYesNo
List of available VyprVPN protocols

Server Locations

A very common indictment against VyprVPN is its location support, and, indeed, it doesn't offer as many locations (either with real or virtual servers). The best way to showcase this shortcoming is to compare VyprVPN to other VPN providers. Let's see then:

VPN ProviderServersCountriesLocations
ExpressVPN3,000+94160
NordVPN5,33160Unknown
CyberGhost7,09191114
Ivacy3,000+50+100+
VyprVPN700+40+70+
SurfShark3,20065+Unknown
VyprVPN's coverage compared to other VPNs

One thing is clear from this table. ExpressVPN outclasses everyone in terms of worldwide coverage. What disappoints me is that.

You can find the full list of VyprVPN server locations on its website.

VyprVPN Apps

VyprVPN has cleaned up its apps and I found them feature-rich and very informative.

Windows

The Windows app is similar to the Android app, with a few extra features:

  • Automatic Reconnect: You can decide to auto-connect on Wi-Fi, cellular, or always, and you can pick the fastest server, the fastest specialty server (Obfuscated, P2P, Onion Over VPN), the fast server in a specifc country or just your personal choice.
  • Protocol: You can choose Chameleon, WireGuard, or OpenVPN
  • Split Tunneling: You can disable the VPN for selected apps.
  • DNS: You can use VyprVPN's default SmartDNS (VyprDNS) or set a custom one.
  • Public Wi-Fi Protection: Automatically connect to VyprVPN on untrusted Wi-Fi networks to stay secured at all times.
  • Kill Switch: Enabling the kill switch through your phone's settings allows you to have an internet connection only while connected to VyprVPN. If the VPN connection drops, your Internet connection will drop too.
  • Startup Options: You can luanch the VyprVPN when you login to Windows, you can select to instantly connect to the VPN upon the app's launch and you can even select to connect on system boot, before you login to Windows. The last part comes in handy if you want to always be under VPN protection.
  • TAP Adapter: You can use OpenVPN's TAP adatper (recommended) or switch to VyprVPN's TAP adapter if you encounter connection issues with OpenVPN's.

Android

The VyprVPN Android app offers a plethora of features. To begin with, you can, of course, use Quick Connect or select a server to connect to. On the Servers screen, you can also see the latency of each server or just connect to the Fastest Server.

Here are some of the features you can access in the Settings:

  • Automatic Reconnect: You can decide to auto-connect on Wi-Fi, cellular, or always, and you can pick the fastest server, the fastest specialty server (Obfuscated, P2P, Onion Over VPN), the fast server in a specifc country or just your personal choice.
  • Protocol: You can choose Chameleon, WireGuard, or OpenVPN
  • Split Tunneling: You can disable the VPN for selected apps.
  • DNS: You can use VyprVPN's default SmartDNS (VyprDNS) or set a custom one like Google's public DNS servers (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4).
  • Public Wi-Fi Protection: Automatically connect to VyprVPN on untrusted Wi-Fi networks to stay secured at all times.
  • Kill Switch: Enabling the kill switch through your phone's settings allows you to have an internet connection only while connected to VyprVPN. If the VPn connection drops, your Internet connection will drop too.
  • DNS: You can select VyprDNS or a third-party DNS.

VyprVPN provides an impressive feature set that you won't find on many mobile VPN apps, including the premium ones.

No-log policy independent audits

VyprVPN passed an independent security audit for its no-log policy by Leviathan security back in 2018.

Leviathan Security was engaged to audit the VyprVPN servers independently following the implementation of Golden Frog's No Log policy. “As a company, we have been very critical of VPN providers that advertise an anonymous, No Log VPN service but later turn out to log customers' data,” Yokubaitis said. 

They use advertising tactics such as ‘bait and switch and have rightly undermined respect for VPNs. Earlier this year, when we switched to a No Log VPN, we wanted to go beyond simply updating our websites with No Log language. 

The VPN company decided to hire a respected, independent auditor to verify our privacy policy and ensure that “No Log” represents what our technology does.”

According to Leviathan Security, the audit found:

  • “VyprVPN does not produce any identifying logs without the user's consent.”
  • The project revealed a limited number of issues that VyprVPN subsequently resolved.”
  • “Golden Frog can assure VyprVPN users that the company will not track their VPN activity.”

Performance: How Fast is VyprVPN?

Speed and latency are crucial for every VPN service. I evaluated VyprVPN’s performance using the fastest protocol available, the WireGuard protocol.

As you can see VyprVPN managed to hold its own as I tested locations in Europe and the US. This surprised me as I do not consider VyprVPN one of the fastest VPNs available.

Eventually, the lack of enough VPN servers became evident though. I experienced significant latency and a huge bandwidth drop in Australia and Hong Kong.

I believe the 700+ VPN servers are just not enough in the modern era. During the time I tested the service, I probably encountered peak traffic times in Asia and Oceania, but it is possible that you will encounter similar issues in other countries and continents.

So, this is the first negative point against VyprVPN. It comes with decent performance overall but it’s the slowest VPN service I have reviewed so far.

Please take the numbers below with a grain of salt though, they are just indicators, but you may encounter significant discrepancies in performance. While the VPN service was not consistent for me, it may be for you.

LocationPing [ms]Download Speed [Mbps]Download Speed DropoffUpload Speed [Mbps]Upload Speed Dropoff
Baseline – Athens, Greece, no VPN1156.09N/A10.25N/A
Greece – Athens8249.0812.50%7.7124.78%
Romania – Bucharest8148.9512.73%8.4517.56%
Spain – Madrid7448.2813.92%9.259.76%
France – Paris5552.336.70%9.537.02%
UK – London5549.8011.21%10.35-0.98%
Netherlands – Amsterdam4851.617.99%8.4617.46%
Germany – Frankfurt5248.0814.28%9.685.56%
USA – New York14148.9412.75%6.2838.73%
USA – Los Angeles19035.8436.10%4.7453.76%
Canada – Toronto13745.4019.06%6.2938.63%
Australia – Melbourne3479.2083.60%3.0570.24%
Hong Kong33324.1856.89%2.9171.61%
Average Download Dropoff23.98%Average Upload Dropoff29.51%

VyprVPN Device Compatibility

A VyprVPN subscription allows you to connect up to five devices simultaneously. Apps are available for the following devices:

  • Windows 7 and above
  • 10.12 and later versions of macOS
  • You will need the latest version of iOS
  • Android versions 5 and later
  • Chromecast
  • Linux Mint and Ubuntu (Ubuntu 14-16)

More than 700 servers are located in more than 60 countries with VyprVPN. By default, the servers are listed alphabetically by country, but you can also sort them by region or ping time.

You can launch the app every time you turn on your device or log in to your OS and connect to the VPN when the app launches.

Further details will be provided in the security section, but other features include automatic Wi-Fi protection, a kill switch, and protocol selection.

The desktop and mobile versions of the mobile app share some similarities. The settings menu is the only place where you can set up automatic Wi-Fi security or select your Wi-Fi protocol.

VyprVPN is compatible with certain routers. 

Despite requiring manual configuration, it ensures that every device on the network is protected. If you use the Tomato MIPS/ARM Framework router app, you can select which devices to connect through a VPN and use a direct internet connection (split tunneling).

Privacy Policy, Encryption and Leak protection

Even though many VPNs claim they do not log, the reality does not always match the marketing hype. If you value your privacy, you should be concerned about your VPN's logging policy.

We have had concerns about VyprVPN's logging policy in the past, and I was eager to see if their recent improvements addressed my concerns.

In Switzerland, a country known for its strong privacy laws, VyprVPN is based. Consequently, there has never been a need for the VPN provider to keep user data logs.

VyprVPN recorded some identifying metadata, including “the user's source IP address, the VyprVPN IP address used by the user, the time when the connection was started and ended, and the total number of bytes used.”

Although IP addresses aren't typically considered Personally Identifiable Information (PII), they can and have been used to identify individuals through their Internet Service Provider (ISP). As such, we try to avoid recommending providers that retain such logs.

Thankfully, VyprVPN overhauled its policy in 2018 and now keeps no logs whatsoever. The company even subjected itself to an independent audit to prove that VyprVPN maintained no logs.

Security Features

When it comes to security features, VyprVPN offers legal protection plus a couple of extras:

  • Strong encryption: VyprVPN uses 256-bit AES-CBC encryption with 2,048-bit RSA keys and SHA256 authentication. Perfect forward secrecy ensures that a compromised encryption key can't be used to view past sessions.
  • A kill switch (in the desktop apps): This will kill the internet connection should the VPN connection drop for some reason to prevent data leaks. Note that this is disabled by default.
  • Public Wi-Fi Protection: Enabling this will ensure your device connects to the VPN automatically whenever you connect to an untrusted Wi-Fi network.
  • Protocol options: Choose between WireGuard, IKEv2, Chameleon, and OpenVPN, depending on your needs.

VyprVPN is different from most providers out there in that it owns all of its servers. The norm for the industry is for providers to rent their servers from third-party hosting services. Owning its servers gives the provider more significant control over security and ensures reliable speeds and excellent uptime.

This service recently added support for WireGuard connections. This protocol's open-source, streamlined codebase is a considerable addition, making it significantly easier to audit. WireGuard also boasts speed and security that is on par with, if not better than, OpenVPN.

VyprVPN also uses its private DNS servers, although the app does allow you to switch to a third-party DNS if you wish.

WebRTC and IPv6 Protection

Protection against DNS leaks is built into the apps. Although I didn't see any issues during my most recent testing, the provider doesn't claim to offer IPv6 or WebRTC leak protection.

IPv6 and WebRTC leaks are not a concern for most people because not many people have IPv6 and because not many web pages use WebRTC. What's more, both IPv6 and WebRTC can be disabled if needed.

This service uses a NAT firewall that prevents unsolicited requests or data packets from entering your system, although these do have their limitations.

VyprVPN uses shared IP addresses. This means that every user connected to a given server is assigned the same IP address. This makes it more difficult for anyone trying to trace activity back to an individual.

One more feature that comes with a VyprVPN plan is VyprVPN Cloud. This is a deployment solution that gives you extra security when accessing cloud servers. It currently works with Digital Ocean, VirtualBox, and Amazon Web Service (AWS).

Privacy Policy

VyprVPN's privacy policy is one of the most comprehensive out there, and worth reading. Frankly, it's among the most transparent ones you will find across software service providers.

Does VyprVPN Keep Activity Logs?

VyprVPN's policy states that it keeps no logs of any activity or connection logs, including all of your online traffic, websites visited, data content, and DNS queries.

As I already mentioned, the independent audits provide a substantial level of trust regarding VyprVPN's zero-log policy, arguably the strongest across all VPN service providers.

VyprVPN Streaming and Geo-unblocking

Below you will the locations VyprVPN claims to unblock. One service I was not able to unblock was BBC iPlayer and this is a dealbreaker for many people.

Note: Even ExpressVPN and NordVPN cannot unblock BBC iPlayer unless you install the browser apps. VyprVPN does not offer browser apps and BBC iPlayer instantly figures out that I use a VPN and I'm outside the UK. Note that you will need a UK TV license to use BBC iPlayer, which goes for 159 GBP (ouch).

Note about Netflix: I cannot unblock Netflix anymore. Netflix instantly realizes that I am in a location that does not much payment details location (Greece). What I see is a different profile icon that indicates something fishy is going on:

Netflix VPN masked woman
Netflix masked woman profile Image Credit: Netflix

When this issue occurs, Netflix will only show you the Netflix Originals library. In simple words, Netflix can only show you content that it owns in terms of licensing because it is allowed to serve it globally. Once again this is due to the fact that your Netflix account is associated with the original location you uses to sign up.

Farewell to Geo-unblocks

I think the days of bypassing geo-blocks are over. This has nothing to do with the VPN services themselves though. But they should stop marketing themselves as stream unblockers.

Nowadays, you will have to get a US or UK address for instance and create an account for that country specifically to unblock it. The challenge comes with having a credit/debit card from a bank located in that country.

For instance, Disney+ does not allow me to pay for a subscription with my PayPal because it identifies that I do not live in the US.

So, keep in mind that most streaming services below may require you to prove that you live in the targeted country.

Essentially, you may have to create 2-3 different Netflix accounts to have access to all the libraries you are interested in…

VyprVPN streaming services unblocking

United States: Netflix, Amazon Prime Video, HBO Max, HBO Max, MLB.tv, WatchESPN and ESPN+, YouTube, Spotify, Crunchyroll, DAZN, NFL Gamepass, BBC (UK), Hulu and Disney +

United Kingdom: Netflix UK, Amazon Prime Video UK, TVPlayer, Channels 4 and 5, Eurosport, ITV, NFL Gamepass, Sky Go, and Sky Sports UK.

Canada: Netflix Canada, DAZN (Extensive Library of Sports Not Available in the US), NHL.TV, MuchTV, CBC Gem, Hulu US, BBC (UK), and Disney +

Germany: Netflix Germany, DAZN, 3Sat, Eurosport, RTL, Sky Go Germany, ARD, Arte, BBC (UK), BR, Hulu (US), Joyn, Kabel1, Maxdome, MDR, N24, NDR, ZDF, ORF1, RBB, Sat1, Servus TV, SR, SWR, TVnow, WDR, Zattoo, ZDF, Pro 7, Amazon Prime Video Germany.

Australia: NFL Gamepass

Italy: Sky GO, Sky Sports

The Netherlands: NFL Gamepass

Does VyprVPN work in China?

China's internet police routinely detect VPNs, so I was curious to see if VyprVPN lived up to its reputation of evading the great firewall.

The fact that VyprVPN works in China is one of its most popular features. There have been some issues with it recently, but many users can still use it in China as of this writing.

You can use ChameleonTM metadata scrambling technology with VyprVPN's proprietary software. Deep packet inspection technology within China's Great Firewall is less likely to detect it by masking VPN traffic.

The provider recommends using Chameleon for Windows, macOS, and Android. IKEv2 is recommended for iOS, and while iOS users have had problems using VyprVPN in China in the past, these issues have reportedly been resolved.

VyprVPN keeps users up to date on China issues (and other problems) in its website's service status update page. Here, you'll be informed if users in China have issues and how they're being addressed.

VyprVPN Customer Service

Support documents are available in multiple languages, including Spanish, French, German, and Chinese. If you need a quick response, live chat customer support is available 24/7 via the website. This is in-house, as is email support, which will be welcome news to more privacy-conscious users.

I got quick and knowledgeable responses on security, privacy, payment, and more via live chat.

VyprVPN Pricing

VyprVPN offers three standard subscription plans. Subscriptions cost $6.47 per month for a two-month plan, $2.50 for the 18-month plan, and $1.67 per month for the 36-month plan. VyprVPN does not offer a yearly plan.

To compare, ExpressVPN offers three standard subscription plans. Subscriptions cost $12.95 per month for a one-month plan, $9.99 per month for a six-month plan, and $8.32 per month for a 12-month plan, so VyprVPN costs 40% less than ExpressVPN on the 1-year plan, which is a very tempting price tag.

That's a huge difference in the long run, and you can see why VyprVPN is a ludicrous choice in terms of pricing.

2 months18 months36 months
Monthly Rate$6.47 (includes one free month)$2.50 (includes six free months)$1.67 (includes 12 free months)
Yearly Rate$77.64$30$20.04
Total Amount Billed$12.95 (every 2 months)$45 (every 18 months)$60.12 (every 36 months)
VyprVPN plans & pricing

VyprVPN also supports several payment options, including all major credit cards. Sadly it does not support cryptocurrency payments:

Payment optionsDiscover, Mastercard, American Express, Visa, UnionPay, PayPal
VyprVPN payment options

Each subscription comes with a 30-day money-back guarantee so that you can try the service risk-free. 

Overall Verdict

I believe VyprVPN is a decent VPN for its price tag. Performance and privacy may be slightly concerning but the VPN may work well in your region, depending on your needs. However, I believe there are better options out there, including ExpressVPN, NordVPN, and even Ivacy, a very affordable alternative.

DMCA.com Protection Status