coin master guide

Coin Master Ultimate Beginners’ Guide 2021 – Tips & Tricks

What Is Coin Master?

Coin Master was originally released in 2010, but the game as we know it has been around since 2015, starting as a Facebook flash game. At the moment, it is only available on iOS and Android as Adobe has terminated Flash support. The developer of Coin Master, Moon Active, is an Israeli development company that has invested a lot in making Coin Master popular worldwide, through even celebrity advertising and endorsements.

The game has amassed more than 100,000,000 on Play Store. The lifetime revenue generated by Coin Master players is more than $2,000,000,000.

Moon Active release Coin Master's successor, Pet Master, in 2021, and as always, you can get your daily Pet Master free spins links from Borderpolar.

What looks like a simplistic base-building game on the surface is mostly a casino slot machine simulator, as most of the rewards in the game come from spinning a slot machine. Essentially, the slot machine is where you will spend most of your game time in Coin Master.

Using the slot machine, you can earn coins, raid and attack other players to steal their coins, or get shields that reduce the effect of other players’ attacks on your village.

You then use the Coin Master coins you gain to construct and upgrade your village's own buildings and level up to the next village. In essence, Coin Master is a gambling game at heart as its mechanics and monetization revolve around it.

So, in this guide, you will find the best Coin Master tricks, tips, and practices to maximize your base-building and advance as fast as possible in Coin Master.

Coin Master thrives in its simplicity. It is not a game for hardcore gamers, nor it tries to be.

However, one key aspect of the game that will help your wallet stay unharmed is the Coin Master free spins feature. You can earn Coin Master free spins on daily basis by clicking links to Moon Active releases on social media, newsletters, other promotions, and in-game events.

To stay up-to-date with Coin Master daily free spins and discover all the ways you can get them, read our Coin Master Free Spins Links 2021 post to get those much sought-after extra spins for free.

coin master ultimate guide

The Basics of Coin Master

As already explained, everything in Coin Master revolves around obtaining coins with slot machine spins and attacks and raids on enemy villages. Then players build structures at their own villages and upgrade them to advance to the next village.

There are three primary means of earning Coin in Coin Master for free:

  1. Winning coins from the Slot Machine, which is the core part of the game.
  2. Attacking enemy players’ villages.
  3. Raiding enemy players’ villages.

All three actions are only triggered by using the slot machine.

The second and the third ones demonstrate the competitive side of Coin Master makes players spend plenty of time at the slot machine and attack other players to get to the next village faster and improve their ranking across their social circle.

Coin Master is a game that urges you to invite your friends so that you can go to war with them.

The 3-Reels Slots Machine

Spins are the core of this game as they are practically your “energy.” Coin Master generates 5 free spins per hour, up to the count of 50.

You can have more than 50 spins available, but that means your spin pool won't replenish. Obviously, you always want to spend your spins so that new ones will generate all the time. You don't want to go to bed at night with 40/50 spins available. This feature is what gets players hooked and makes them check their smartphones multiple times per day!

Spending spins on the slot machine is your primary action on Coin Master. You will find the slot machine at the main activity view of the game.

You can spin the slot machine using your spins, and you can even perform super spins by spending more spins (3x, 5x, 10x, even 50x).

The slots in the slot machine contain the following symbols:

  • a bag of coins,
  • a hammer,
  • a pig bandit,
  • a shield,
  • and a spin capsule.

Occasionally, during Coin Master, temporary events extra slots machines appear in which you can spend coins instead of spins.

SYMBOLAWARD
Bag of CoinCoins. You earn coins if the reel contains just one Bag of Coins.
HammerAttack an enemy village to steal coins.
Requires you to hit 3x Hammer in the middle row of the slot machine.
You also have the option to perform “Revenge” by attacking a Coin Master that previously attacked your village.
Pig BanditRaid current Coin Master (you can see the current one at the top of the slot machine).
Requires you to get 3x Pig Bandit symbols in the middle row.
ShieldDefend your village (lose fewer coins during an attack).
Requires you to get three shields in the middle row of the slot machine, and you acquire three shields (if you spent one spin).
Energy CapsuleRewards 10 free spins
Slot Machine Symbols and Actions/Rewards.

Understanding the Coin Master Symbols and Actions

The Bag of Coins

This symbol rewards you with coins. You don't have to get three in a row to receive a reward; you get more coins if you score 2 or 3 bags in the slot machine in the middle row.

The Hammer (Attack/Revenge)

If you get an entire middle row of Hammers, you will attack another player’s base.

If you’ve linked your Facebook account to Coin Master, you can choose a Facebook friend to attack. Otherwise, the game picks a random player.

Attacking an enemy successfully reduces their building's star rating, so this allows you to slow down other players' progress in the game as they will have to spend coins to upgrade it to maximum star rating before unlocking the next village.

The Pig Bandit (Raid)

If you get three pig bandits (the game's mascot) in the middle row, you will perform a Raid attack towards the current Coin Master. With raids, you don't have an option on who to attack.

When a Raid begins, you’re taken to the current Coin Master’s Village. This is random, but you can see it at the top of the slot machine, as I mentioned.

Contrary to attacks, instead of attacking buildings, you have three Shovels to dig holes with. There are 4 digging locations in a village, and one of them is empty. If you hit all non-empty holes with your three shovels, you have performed a perfect raid so that you will receive the maximum reward.

The number of coins you steal will be retracted from the current Coin Master's stash, so this is a great way to slow them down.

The Shield (Collect Shields to Defend Against Enemy Attacks).

The Shield is used to protect your base from enemy normal attacks (not from raids, though). You can have up to three Shields initially to be protected from three attacks as you lose one shield per attack. As your progress to higher levels, you will be able to carry even more shields. The current maximum number of shields in Coin Master is five, and you will hit that ceiling before level 80.

If you have a Shield when an enemy attacks one of your buildings, you will lose a shield instead of coins, and your building's star rating will stay intact.

The same rules apply when you’re attacking a player with a Shield. You will still gain 50,000 Coins (this scales to your level, the higher your level, the more coins you get when the player defends) as compensation, but you won't be able to damage the village's buildings. Needless to say, when on the attacking side, you really hope that the target player has no shields left.

Betting – Spending More than a Single Spin on the Slots Machine

If you have hoarded many spins, you can spend more than a single one when you spin. This practice is called betting. Bets multiply the rewards you earn from Slot Machine spins. If you have better 3 spins on a single spin, you will get triple the rewards. However, keep in mind that you lose all these bets if you don't win, so your spins can start going down really fast.

Village Building

Villages signify your progression in Coin Master. Each village is a “level,” and you level up by unlocking and moving to the next village.

As of right now, there are 363 villages, each with its unique theme, that you can complete in Coin Master.

There are five buildings you must construct at each level. To complete it and advance to the next Village, you must upgrade all the buildings in your current Village to a 5-star Rating.

Upgrading buildings costs Coin, and upgrades become progressively more expensive the further you get in the game, so Coin Master is a constant grind for coins to level up.

The buildings don’t have any special effects or functions; they are merely cosmetics and indicate your progress toward the next Village-level. Opponents' successful attacks reduce your buildings' star ratings, hindering your progress to the next village level.

Coin Master Village Costs

Here are the costs to upgrade each village's buildings to 5 stars to be able to move on to the next village:

1Lands of Vikings3.1M
2Ancient Egypt5.2M
3Snowy Alps9.5M
4Inca13.2M
5Far East16.3M
6Stone Age17.4M
7Sunny Hawaii20.6M
8Troy25.8M
9Africa31.0M
10Atlantis34.8M
11The Future35.8M
12Woodstock37.4M
13Arbain Nights41.0M
14Moon Landing42.8M
15Wild West58.3M
16Netherland60.0M
17Jungle64.0M
18Wonderland67.2M
19Miners69.9M
20The Arctic60M
21Apocalypse61M
22Candy Land63.4M
23Army Camp64.2M
24Halloween67.3M
25The tribe66.6M
26Australia71M
27Columbus69.7M
28Mexico75.8M
29Magical Forest81M
30India85.7M
31The 50’s91.7M
32Thailand97.2M
33Coin Manor108.9M
34Dragon Lair115.2M
35Greek Island120.1M
36LA dreams126.3M
37The Wizard134M
38Oil Tyrant141.5M
39La Familia153.6M
40Area 51163.8M
41Night of the dead165.1M
42Steampunk Land174.6M
43The Zoo180.5M
44Russia192.3M
45Musketeers205M
46Lady Bug216.2M
47Theme Park229M
48Tibet251.5M
49Hell272.8M
50Easter279M
51Japan282.9M
52Swamp291M
53Wizard of Oz304M
54Timbuktu320.7M
55Jurassic Ville345.3M
56Canada348.1M
57Mongolia368.4M
58Jacks Beanstalks384.1M
59Scotland409.9M
60Robin Hood433.1M
61Deep-Sea453.3M
62Don Quixote483.4M
63Colosseum505.3M
64Cat Castle523M
65Olympus542.6M
66Trolls565.8M
67Aliens591.4M
68Da Vinci630.0M
69Sand Land658.5M
70Elves694.8M
71Switzerland726.2M
72Truckers773.7M
73Spain0.9B
74Little Red0.9B
75Unicorn1B
76Scientist1B
77Romania1B
78CourtHouse1B
79Tin Soldier1.1B
80Crazy Bride1.1B
81Pilot1.2B
82Fairy Tale1.3B
83Car Racing1.4B
84Gnome1.4B
85Desert Punk1.4B
86Detective1.4B
87Baba Yaga1.5B
88Barbarian1.7B
89Restaurant1.7B
90King Arthur1.8B
91Sinbad1.8B
92Bikers Bar2B
93Caribbean Resort2.1B
94Super Heroes2.2B
95Egyptian Pyramids2.2B
96Olympic Games2.3B
97Mountain Climbers2.4B
98Milky Way2.6B
99Ski Slope2.7B
100Royal Monkey2.8B
101Snow White2.8B
102Goblin Ghetto3.1B
103Yemen3.4B
104Wu Xing3.4B
105Circus3.6B
106Yokai3.7B
107Golf Course3.8B
108Lucha Libre4.1B
109Cyber Cowboys4.2B
110Rice Farmer4.6B
111Captain Shipyard4.7B
112Irish Craic5B
113Oktoberfest5.3B
114Amazon5.6B
115Aztec5.7B
116Forbidden City5.8B
117Ice Queen6B
118Samurai6.4B
119Santa’s Factory6.7B
120Soccer7B
121Tennis7.4B
122Thanksgiving7.8B
123Toys8.2B
124Venice8.5B
125Witches9B
126Yankee9.2B
127Zanzibar9.6B
128Moby Dick10.2B
129Turkey10.6B
130Argentina11.3B
131Boxing Club11.8B
132Carnival12.6B
133Dracula13.1B
134Future Park13.5B
135Gymnastics14.3B
136New York14.5B
137Swamp Princess15.1B
138Punk Rock15.2B
139Railroad16.2B
140Rio17.8B
141Space Pirate18.6B
142Mech Workshop19.8B
143Jocke & Jonna20.7B
144Colombia21.1B
145Petra21.6B
146Monkey Kingdom22B
147Persian Sultan22.6B
148Desert Party22.9B
149Hercules23.4B
150Shaolin23.8B
151Baker Shop24.6B
152Billiard24.8B
153Noah’s Ark25.8B
154Doomsday26.8B
155Orc28.2B
156Fairy29B
157Ice Age30.2B
158Cleopatra30.5B
159Valhalla31.3B
160Supervillain32B
161Horse Racing33.6B
162Jazz Club34.2B
163Fashion34.5B
164Barber Shop36B
165Mermaid City37.1B
166Street Dance37.9B
167Saloon Slickers38.8B
168Centaure40.6B
169Dungeon Lair41.8B
170Brazil Amazon43.8B
171Morocco45B
172Firefighters45.7B
173Jousting46.6B
174Sculpture Workshop48.4B
175Babylon49B
176Boarding School51.3B
177Movie Set52.8B
178Dino Ranch52.4B
179American Football56B
180Beauty and the Beast57.7B
181Galapagos59.6B
182Robo Tech Girl61.4B
183Darwin64.1B
184Dinner64.9B
185Mad Hatter67B
186San Fransisco68.6B
187Rally Racing70.5B
188Madagascar72.9B
189Police Station75.4B
190Bee Hive76.8B
191Napoleon79.1B
192Basketball82.2B
193Film Noir84.8B
194Baseball87.3B
195Pet Saloon89.7B
196Scouts Camp92.6B
197Leprechaun95.4B
198Athletics98.2B
199Burglar101.1B
200Ice Hockey104.2B
201Talk Show106.9B
202Havana110.6B
203Cyber Future113.8B
204Magic Show117.6B
205Arcade120.8B
206Jamaica124.4B
207Louise The 16th127.2B
208Sea Master Park132B
209Zombie Boogie135.9B
210Motorbike140B
211County Folk Band144B
212Trainer of Dragons148.8B
213China Wall153B
214Mail Man157.6B
215Theatre162B
216Grand Biking Tour167B
217Space Cleaners172B
218Dwarf Workshop177B
219Swimming Pool182.4B
220Odysseus188.4B
221Haunted House194.1B
222Jungle Explorers200B
223Stranded Island206.1B
224Construction Site212.4B
225Thai Boxing218.9B
226Museum Life225.6B
227Roman Square232.5B
228Cricket239.6B
229Nordic Fisherman246.9B
230Georgia245.6B
231Tesla’s Lab262.2B
232Iceland270.2B
233Portual Vasco da Gama278.5B
234Templar Order287B
235Aircraft Carrier295.8B
236Alien Museum304.8B
237Prisoner Escape314.1B
238Maharaja323.7B
239Alien Invasion333.6B
240Royal Heaven343.8B
241Submarine354.3B
242Princess pack365.1B
243Chocolate Factory376.2B
244Henzel and Gretel387.7B
245Mage Room399.6B
246Gardener411.8B
247Venice Beach424.3B
248Biker’s Gang437.3B
249Ice Skating450.7B
250Pastry Shop464.4B
251Mauri478.6B
252Archery493.2B
253Doughnut Shop499B
254Wagon train514B
255Sumo530B
266Bowling546B
257Cyborg562B
258Momotaro579B
259Green Earth597B
260Leonardo’s Workshop614B
261Voodoo Shop633B
262Clock Master652B
263River Beast671B
264Bollywood691B
265Wedding712B
266Crab FIshing733B
267Surfing Beach755B
268Bangkok Market778B
269Panda Reservoir801B
270Ninja Village825B
271Art Gallery850B
272Japan Hot Springs876B
273Food Festival902B
274Snow Playground929B
275Subway957B
276Camel fair985B
277Monkey Brewery1,002B
278Space Post1,045B
279Sakura1,077B
280Astronaut Space Station1,109B
281Pool Party1,142B
282Valentine1,177B
283Chinatown1,212B
284Mech dino lab1,248B
285Stone Beats1,286B
286Scary theme park1,324B
287Human and Orc war1,364B
288Witch Hunter1,405B
289Parlament1,447B
290Science fair1,490B
291Library1,535B
292Vintage market1,581B
293Hollywood Premier1,629B
294Drive-in1,668B
295Indian Festival1,728B
296CSI Lab1,780B
297Tango1,834B
298Thai Festival1,889B
299CyberPunk Japan1,945B
300Victorian Sci-Fi2,003B
301Christmas Market2,064B
302Skydive2,156B
303Gran Hotel2,189B
304Apocalypse City Survival2,255B
305Comic Convention2,322B
306Deep-Sea Civilization2,392B
307Karaoke Room2,464B
308Magic Lana2,537B
309Crocodile Farm2,614B
310Radio Station2,692B
311Road Trip2,773B
312Mexican Restaurant2,856B
313Full Moon Party2,940B
314Magic Academy3,030B
315Bag Shop3,121B
316Vintage Toy Shop3,214B
317Aquarium Inside3,311B
318Chinese Tavern 3,410B
319Noodle Shop3,512B
320Music Store3,619B
321K-pop3,726B
322Herb Classroom3,838B
323Cosmetic Shop3,953B
324Carnival Fortune3,411B
325Airport3,513B
326Hospital3,619B
327Dog Trainer3,728B
328Cosplay Party3,839B
329Unicorn Cafe3,958B
330Ice Cream Shop4,074B
331Cheese Factory4,195B
332Safari4,324B
333Bus House4,454B
334Corgi Marathon4,588B
335Street Performance4,725B
336Fish Market4,870B
337Koi Fish Pond5,013B
338Pet Photo Studio5,166B
339Gnome Forrest5,323B
340Tea Field5,482B
341Garden Barbecue5,646B
342Game Show5,815B
343Barn Life5,990B
Coin Master Village Costs

Revenge

The Revenge mechanic allows you to retaliate and counterstrike at a player who has successfully attacked your village.

If you get a full row of hammers in the Slot Machine, the game will take you to the Attack screen and transition to a random Village.

Pay attention to the top right of your screen; there should be a Revenge pop-up option there.

Select this, and the game will bring up a list of all the players who have recently Attacked you.

Pick one, and the game will get you to that player's village to return the favor.

Coin Master Cards and Card Collections

You can get Coin Master Cards by opening up Chests, which you can buy by spending your Coin Master coins or stars gained from recycling duplicate cards.

There are a ton of Card Collections, and each Collection contains nine Cards. When you complete a full Collection, you receive coins, free spins, or even pets as rewards.

You can obtain cards from Chests you can buy with your coins or stars, and the more expensive the Chest, the more cards you’ll find within.

The quality of the Cards you can get from a Chest depends on your current Village Level, and at higher Village levels, you have the chance of getting special Gold Cards from the Chests you open.

Gold Cards are rarer, limited versions of other cards, and collecting those offers much bigger rewards upon completion.

You can send up to 5 Cards to your friends every day, so it’s a good idea to join Coin Master forums and communities like Facebook Groups to exchange cards and complete collections.

The Joker Card

The Joker Card is a special card that can be earned during events or found in mystery chests! It gives you the power to transform it into any card that you wish, including Gold cards!

coin master chest card probabilities
Chests are a vital part of Coin Master if you are looking to complete card sets and collections.

Chests

As already mentioned, players can purchase Chests from the in-game shop for Coins. Chests include cards of up to 5-star quality level, but the more expensive, the higher the drop rate of high-quality cards is.

Higher-level Chests also have lower odds of dropping low-level cards than low-level Chests, so if you’re looking for a particular 1-, 2-, or 3-star card to complete a Card Collection, you’ll want to spend Coins on lower level Chests.

You can also receive extra Pet Snacks, Pet XP, or bonus Spins from Chests beyond the cards you get.

Card Drop Rates by Chest

Depending on which chest you’re opening, you have a higher chance of drawing a specific rarity of cards.

However, only the Mystery, Ruby, and Valentine’s Chests have chances of dropping the super specialJoker Card.

The Wooden, Golden, and Magical Chests are all available, starting with Village 3.

The Small Lucky Chest is available at Village 4, Small Easter Chest at Village 10, Big Easter Chest and Emerald Chest at Village 20, Valentine’s Chest and Big Lucky Chest at Village 30, Viking Chest and Sapphire Chest at Village 70, Fortune Chest at Village 100, Ruby Chest at Village 110, and finally the Epic Chest at Village 130.

These are the official drop rates per chest type according to Moon Active:

TYPE# OF CARDS1-STAR CARD2-STAR CARD3-STAR CARD4-STAR CARD5-STAR CARDJOKER CARD
Wooden Chest286%48%18%15%2%0%
Golden Chest460.4%77.74%99.5%35.87%5.95%0%
Magical Chest879.21%94.29%99.5%99.5%23.6%0%
Viking Chest60%0%99.6%78%89.6%0%
Fortune Chest60%0%100%100%100%0%
Epic Chest60%0%0%99.5%99.5%0%
Mystery Chest60.5%98.33%98.33%99.5%99.5%10%
Emerald Chest463.71%56.13%80.69%70.84%27.1%0%
Saphire Chest671.78%79.16%90.49%99.5%38.04%0%
Ruby Chest856.2%82.47%97.19%99.5%61.14%1.9%
Valentine's Chest60.5%98%98%99%99%4%
Small Lucky Chest60.01%98%98%99.5%99.5%1.4%
Big Lucky Chest855%82%96%99%60%14%
Small Easter Chest60.01%99.5%99.5%99.5%99.5%2.4%
Big Easter Chest856%83%97%99%61%6%
Coin Master chests and card probabilities

Pet XP also works the same way; the higher your Village Level, the more potential Pet XP you can receive from a Chest.

The Joker Card

The Joker Card is an ultra-rare card you can earn by participating in Coin Master events or by unlocking Mystery Chests.

The Joker Card can transform into any card you want, even Gold Cards. Note that Joker Cards have a time limit, so be sure to use them before they expire!

Coin Master Pets

Coin Master Pets and abilities Foxy, Rhino, Tiger

The pets in the game are your companions in the quest to conquer other villages and become the Coin Master.

Pets help players in different aspects of the game (raids, attacks, and defense) and make the progression through the villages more rewarding.

You can hatch Foxy when you reach the Inca village and journey with him as you collect cards to complete sets and unlock new pets!

Pets are cute little animals that support you on both raids and attacks and offer different bonuses to help you on your journey.

You can hatch pets by accessing the Pet screen via the game’s menu or by tapping the Egg beneath the Slot Machine.

Once activated, your pet will give you their bonus for the next four hours.

Once those four hours are up, your pet will fall asleep, and you won’t be able to enjoy their effects for a substantial period.

You can speed up their recovery period by feeding your pet with Treats.

Also, you can spend actual money to instantly get food for your pets or spin the Slot Machine for a chance to get a treat alongside the typical spin rewards.

Finally, you can use XP Potions to level up your pets and raise their ability effects. You can obtain treats from Slot Machine spins too.

Foxy

Foxy is the first Pet you unlock when playing Coin Master and the MVP (Most Valuable Pet).  When Foxy is active, you get extra coins in raids up to 106% of the amount you raided. Base level increase: 16%.

Tiger

The Tiger boosts the amount of Coin you earn after Attacking another player (up to 410% of the attack value). Since attacks are quite common, this pet can help you amass a ton of coins. It's a great idea to use it during attack madness—base level increase: 60%.

Rhino

The Rhino is unlocked by completing the Creatures Card Collection, and when activated, it has a chance of blocking enemy Attacks, much like a Shield does. Leveling up Rhino increases the chance that Rhino will successfully block an enemy attack.

At his base level, Rhino has a 10% chance of preventing an enemy attack, and you can raise this percentage up to 70% as you level Rhino up.

Activate Tiger, Foxy, or Rhino for Free Daily

Besides the normal pet activation action, you can use one animal daily for 15 minutes. When the feature is available, you will see green pet food on the Coin Master slot screen. Click on the animal and on the Free button to activate it. For the next 15 minutes, you can benefit from Foxy, Tiger of Rhino, so make sure to use it when you are ready to spin.

Coin Master Tips & Tricks 2021

The tips below are nothing groundbreaking but they can be quite helpful:

Use Your Coins ASAP Instead of Stacking them

Firstly, you are always susceptible to a potential Raid taking out much of your held Coins.

Therefore, always spend Coins whenever you’re able to afford a purchase.

This is especially important if you’re out of Shields or you haven’t unlocked the Rhino pet to fend off enemy attacks.

Having a large store of Coins in your pocket also makes you an ideal target for other players to bet a ton of spins so that they can hit you with a massive raid when you are their targeted Coin Master at the slot machine.

Raid Strategy

Additionally, if you’ve got a ton of Spins at your disposal, it may be worth increasing the Bet amount and enjoy the multiplied Spin bonus.

However, it’s best to save your Spins for times when the Coin Master is a player with a huge Coin stash.

Save your super bets for players with a lot of coins to maximize your return when you perform a Big Raid as the loot scales to the player's amount of coins.

In such cases, make sure to bring Foxy as your pet to maximize the raid rewards.

Buy Chests in Every Village to Complete Card Collections

Individual cards don’t offer any bonuses, but completing a Card Collection does.

You should always purchase as many Chests as you can afford when entering a new Village without spending any real money.

You'll want to complete the low-level collection while you are at low levels, as it gets harder later in the game since you will be getting higher-level cards from chests.

FAQ

Can You Trade Gold Cards?

Normally, no. Gold Cards can only be traded in special events. Each Gold Card trade event allows for two specific gold cards to be traded. Players can either request or offer these Gold Cards by posting on Coin Master's Official Trading Group.

This concludes our Coin Master game guide for now, but I will keep updating this post with any new tips and features added to Coin Master.

DMCA.com Protection Status