coin master guide

Coin Master Ultimate Beginners’ Guide 2021

What Is Coin Master?

Coin Master was originally released in 2010, but the game as we know it has been around since 2015, starting as a Facebook flash game. At the moment, it is only available on iOS and Android as Adobe has terminated Flash support. The developer of Coin Master, Moon Active, is an Israeli development company that has invested a lot in making Coin Master popular worldwide, through even celebrity advertising and endorsements.

The game has amassed more than 100,000,000 on Play Store. The lifetime revenue generated by Coin Master players is more than $2,000,000,000.

Moon Active release Coin Master's successor, Pet Master, in 2021, and as always, you can get your daily Pet Master free spins links from Borderpolar.

What looks like a simplistic base-building game on the surface is mostly a casino slot machine simulator, as most of the rewards in the game come from spinning a slot machine. The slot machine is where you will spend most of your game time in Coin Master.

Using the slot machine, you can earn coins, raid and attack other players to steal their coins, or get shields that reduce the effect of other players’ attacks on your village.

You then use the Coin Master coins you gain to construct and upgrade your village's own buildings and level up to the next village. In essence, Coin Master is a gambling game at heart as its mechanics and monetization revolve around it.

In this guide, you will find the best Coin Master tricks, tips, and practices to maximize your base-building and advance as fast as possible in Coin Master.

Coin Master thrives in its simplicity. It is not a game for hardcore gamers, nor it tries to be.

One key aspect of the game that will help your wallet stay unharmed is the Coin Master free spins feature. You can earn Coin Master free spins on daily basis by clicking links to Moon Active releases on social media, newsletters, other promotions, and in-game events.

To stay up-to-date with Coin Master daily free spins and discover all the ways you can get them, read our Coin Master Free Spins Links 2021 post to get those much sought-after extra spins for free.

coin master ultimate guide

The Basics of Coin Master

As already explained, everything in Coin Master revolves around obtaining coins with slot machine spins and attacks and raids on enemy villages. Then players build structures at their own villages and upgrade them to advance to the next village.

There are three primary means of earning Coin in Coin Master for free:

  1. Winning coins from the Slot Machine, which is the core part of the game.
  2. Attacking enemy players’ villages.
  3. Raiding enemy players’ villages.

All three actions are only triggered by using the slot machine.

The second and the third ones demonstrate the competitive side of Coin Master makes players spend plenty of time at the slot machine and attack other players to get to the next village faster and improve their ranking across their social circle.

Coin Master is a game that urges you to invite your friends so that you can go to war with them.

The 3-Reels Slots Machine

Spins are the core of this game as they are practically your “energy.” Coin Master generates 5 free spins per hour, up to the count of 50.

You can have more than 50 spins available, but that means your spin pool won't replenish. Obviously, you always want to spend your spins so that new ones will generate all the time. You don't want to go to bed at night with 40/50 spins available. This feature is what gets players hooked and makes them check their smartphones multiple times per day!

Spending spins on the slot machine is your primary action on Coin Master. You will find the slot machine at the main activity view of the game.

You can spin the slot machine using your spins, and you can even perform super spins by spending more spins (3x, 5x, 10x, even 50x).

The slots in the slot machine contain the following symbols:

  • a bag of coins,
  • a hammer,
  • a pig bandit,
  • a shield,
  • and a spin capsule.

Occasionally, during Coin Master, temporary events extra slots machines appear in which you can spend coins instead of spins.

SYMBOLAWARD
Bag of CoinCoins. You earn coins if the reel contains just one Bag of Coins.
HammerAttack an enemy village to steal coins.
Requires you to hit 3x Hammer in the middle row of the slot machine.
You also have the option to perform “Revenge” by attacking a Coin Master that previously attacked your village.
Pig BanditRaid current Coin Master (you can see the current one at the top of the slot machine).
Requires you to get 3x Pig Bandit symbols in the middle row.
ShieldDefend your village (lose fewer coins during an attack).
Requires you to get three shields in the middle row of the slot machine, and you acquire three shields (if you spent one spin).
Energy CapsuleRewards 10 free spins
Slot Machine Symbols and Actions/Rewards.

Understanding the Coin Master Symbols and Actions

The Bag of Coins

This symbol rewards you with coins. You don't have to get three in a row to receive a reward; you get more coins if you score 2 or 3 bags in the slot machine in the middle row.

The Hammer (Attack/Revenge)

If you get an entire middle row of Hammers, you will attack another player’s base.

If you’ve linked your Facebook account to Coin Master, you can choose a Facebook friend to attack. Otherwise, the game picks a random player.

Attacking an enemy successfully reduces their building's star rating, so this allows you to slow down other players' progress in the game as they will have to spend coins to upgrade it to maximum star rating before unlocking the next village.

The Pig Bandit (Raid)

If you get three pig bandits (the game's mascot) in the middle row, you will perform a Raid attack towards the current Coin Master. With raids, you don't have an option on who to attack.

When a Raid begins, you’re taken to the current Coin Master’s Village. This is random, but you can see it at the top of the slot machine, as I mentioned.

Contrary to attacks, instead of attacking buildings, you have three Shovels to dig holes with. There are 4 digging locations in a village, and one of them is empty. If you hit all non-empty holes with your three shovels, you have performed a perfect raid so that you will receive the maximum reward.

The number of coins you steal will be retracted from the current Coin Master's stash, so this is a great way to slow them down.

The Shield (Collect Shields to Defend Against Enemy Attacks).

The Shield is used to protect your base from enemy normal attacks (not from raids, though). You can have up to three Shields initially to be protected from three attacks as you lose one shield per attack. As your progress to higher levels, you will be able to carry even more shields. The current maximum number of shields in Coin Master is five, and you will hit that ceiling before level 80.

If you have a Shield when an enemy attacks one of your buildings, you will lose a shield instead of coins, and your building's star rating will stay intact.

The same rules apply when you’re attacking a player with a Shield. You will still gain 50,000 Coins (this scales to your level, the higher your level, the more coins you get when the player defends) as compensation, but you won't be able to damage the village's buildings. Needless to say, when on the attacking side, you really hope that the target player has no shields left.

Betting – Spending More than a Single Spin on the Slots Machine

If you have hoarded many spins, you can spend more than a single one when you spin. This practice is called betting. Bets multiply the rewards you earn from Slot Machine spins. If you have better 3 spins on a single spin, you will get triple the rewards. However, keep in mind that you lose all these bets if you don't win, so your spins can start going down really fast.

Village Building

Villages signify your progression in Coin Master. Each village is a “level,” and you level up by unlocking and moving to the next village.

As of right now, there are 316 villages, each with its unique theme, that you can complete in Coin Master.

There are five buildings you must construct at each level. To complete it and advance to the next Village, you must upgrade all the buildings in your current Village to a 5-star Rating.

Upgrading buildings costs Coin, and upgrades become progressively more expensive the further you get in the game, so Coin Master is a constant grind for coins to level up.

The buildings don’t have any special effects or functions; they are merely cosmetics and indicate your progress toward the next Village-level. Opponents' successful attacks reduce your buildings' star ratings, hindering your progress to the next village level.

Revenge

The Revenge mechanic allows you to retaliate and counterstrike at a player who has successfully attacked your village.

If you get a full row of hammers in the Slot Machine, the game will take you to the Attack screen and transition to a random Village.

Pay attention to the top right of your screen; there should be a Revenge pop-up option there.

Select this, and the game will bring up a list of all the players who have recently Attacked you.

Pick one, and the game will get you to that player's village to return the favor.

Coin Master Cards and Card Collections

You can get Coin Master Cards by opening up Chests, which you can buy by spending your Coin Master coins or stars gained from recycling duplicate cards.

There are a ton of Card Collections, and each Collection contains nine Cards. When you complete a full Collection, you receive coins, free spins, or even pets as rewards.

You can obtain cards from Chests you can buy with your coins or stars, and the more expensive the Chest, the more cards you’ll find within.

The quality of the Cards you can get from a Chest depends on your current Village Level, and at higher Village levels, you have the chance of getting special Gold Cards from the Chests you open.

Gold Cards are rarer, limited versions of other cards, and collecting those offers much bigger rewards upon completion.

You can send up to 5 Cards to your friends every day, so it’s a good idea to join Coin Master forums and communities like Facebook Groups to exchange cards and complete collections.

The Joker Card

The Joker Card is a special card that can be earned during events or found in mystery chests! It gives you the power to transform it into any card that you wish, including Gold cards!

coin master chest card probabilities
Chests are a vital part of Coin Master if you are looking to complete card sets and collections.

Chests

As already mentioned, players can purchase Chests from the in-game shop for Coins. Chests include cards of up to 5-star quality level, but the more expensive, the higher the drop rate of high-quality cards is.

Higher-level Chests also have lower odds of dropping low-level cards than low-level Chests, so if you’re looking for a particular 1-, 2-, or 3-star card to complete a Card Collection, you’ll want to spend Coins on lower level Chests.

You can also receive extra Pet Snacks, Pet XP, or bonus Spins from Chests beyond the cards you get.

Card Drop Rates by Chest

Depending on which chest you’re opening, you have a higher chance of drawing a specific rarity of cards.

However, only the Mystery, Ruby, and Valentine’s Chests have chances of dropping the super specialJoker Card.

The Wooden, Golden, and Magical Chests are all available, starting with Village 3.

The Small Lucky Chest is available at Village 4, Small Easter Chest at Village 10, Big Easter Chest and Emerald Chest at Village 20, Valentine’s Chest and Big Lucky Chest at Village 30, Viking Chest and Sapphire Chest at Village 70, Fortune Chest at Village 100, Ruby Chest at Village 110, and finally the Epic Chest at Village 130.

These are the official drop rates per chest type according to Moon Active:

TYPE# OF CARDS1-STAR CARD2-STAR CARD3-STAR CARD4-STAR CARD5-STAR CARDJOKER CARD
Wooden Chest286%48%18%15%2%0%
Golden Chest460.4%77.74%99.5%35.87%5.95%0%
Magical Chest879.21%94.29%99.5%99.5%23.6%0%
Viking Chest60%0%99.6%78%89.6%0%
Fortune Chest60%0%100%100%100%0%
Epic Chest60%0%0%99.5%99.5%0%
Mystery Chest60.5%98.33%98.33%99.5%99.5%10%
Emerald Chest463.71%56.13%80.69%70.84%27.1%0%
Saphire Chest671.78%79.16%90.49%99.5%38.04%0%
Ruby Chest856.2%82.47%97.19%99.5%61.14%1.9%
Valentine's Chest60.5%98%98%99%99%4%
Small Lucky Chest60.01%98%98%99.5%99.5%1.4%
Big Lucky Chest855%82%96%99%60%14%
Small Easter Chest60.01%99.5%99.5%99.5%99.5%2.4%
Big Easter Chest856%83%97%99%61%6%

Pet XP also works the same way; the higher your Village Level, the more potential Pet XP you can receive from a Chest.

The Joker Card

The Joker Card is an ultra-rare card you can earn by participating in Coin Master events or by unlocking Mystery Chests.

The Joker Card can transform into any card you want, even Gold Cards. Note that Joker Cards have a time limit, so be sure to use them before they expire!

Coin Master Pets

The pets in the game are your companions in the quest to conquer other villages and become the Coin Master.

Pets help players in different aspects of the game and make the progression through the villages more rewarding.

You can hatch Foxy when you reach the Inca village and journey with him as you collect cards to complete sets and unlock new pets! You can read more about each pet here:

Pets are cute little animals that support you on both raids and attacks and offer different bonuses to help you on your journey.

You can hatch pets by accessing the Pet screen via the game’s menu or by tapping the Egg beneath the Slot Machine.

Once activated, your pet will give you their bonus for the next four hours.

Once those four hours are up, your pet will fall asleep, and you won’t be able to enjoy their effects for a substantial period.

You can speed up their recovery period by feeding your pet with Treats.

Also, you can spend actual money to instantly get food for your pets or spin the Slot Machine for a chance to get a treat alongside the typical spin rewards.

Finally, you can use XP Potions to level up your pets and raise their ability effects. You can obtain treats from Slot Machine spins too.

Foxy

Foxy is the first Pet you unlock when playing Coin Master and the MVP (Most Valuable Pet).  When Foxy is active, you get extra coins in raids up to 106% of the amount you raided. Base level increase: 16%.

Tiger

The Tiger boosts the amount of Coin you earn after Attacking another player (up to 410% of the attack value). Since attacks are quite common, this pet can help you amass a ton of coins. It's a great idea to use it during attack madness—base level increase: 60%.

Rhino

The Rhino is unlocked by completing the Creatures Card Collection, and when activated, it has a chance of blocking enemy Attacks, much like a Shield does. Leveling up Rhino increases the chance that Rhino will successfully block an enemy attack.

At his base level, Rhino has a 10% chance of preventing an enemy attack, and you can raise this percentage up to 70% as you level Rhino up.

Activate Tiger, Foxy, or Rhino for Free Daily

Besides the normal pet activation action, you can use one animal daily for 15 minutes. When the feature is available, you will see green pet food on the Coin Master slot screen. Click on the animal and on the Free button to activate it. For the next 15 minutes, you can benefit from Foxy, Tiger of Rhino, so make sure to use it when you are ready to spin.

Coin Master Tips & Tricks 2021

Use Your Coins ASAP Instead of Stacking them

You are always susceptible to a potential Raid taking out much of your held Coins.

Therefore, always spend Coins whenever you’re able to afford a purchase.

This is especially important if you’re out of Shields or you haven’t unlocked the Rhino pet to fend off enemy attacks.

Having a large store of Coins in your pocket also makes you an ideal target for other players to bet a ton of spins so that they can hit you with a massive raid when you are their targeted Coin Master at the slot machine.

Raid Strategy

If you’ve got a ton of Spins at your disposal, it may be worth increasing the Bet amount and enjoy the multiplied Spin bonus.

However, it’s best to save your Spins for Raiding for times when the Coin Master is a player with a huge Coin stash.

Save your super bets for players with a lot of coins to maximize your return when you perform a Big Raid as the loot scales to the player's amount of coins.

In such cases, make sure to bring Foxy as your pet to maximize the raid rewards.

Buy Chests in Every Village to Complete Card Collections

Individual cards don’t offer any bonuses, but completing a Card Collection does.

You should always purchase as many Chests as you can afford when entering a new Village without spending any real money.

You'll want to complete the low-level collection while you are at low levels, as it gets harder later in the game since you will be getting higher-level cards from chests.

FAQ

Can You Trade Gold Cards?

Normally, no. Gold Cards can only be traded in special events. Each Gold Card trade event allows for two specific gold cards to be traded. Players can either request or offer these Gold Cards by posting on Coin Master's Official Trading Group.

This concludes our Coin Master game guide for now, but I will keep updating this post with any new tips and features added to Coin Master.

Scroll to Top