coin master guide

Coin Master Ultimate Beginners Guide 2021

What Is Coin Master?

Merge a base-building game on the surface, but it is mostly a casino slot machine simulator as most of the rewards in the game come from spinning a slot machine. You can earn coin, attack other players’ bases, raid player stashes, or get shields that reduce the effect of other players’ attacks. Then use the Coin Master coins you gain to construct and upgrade your base’s structures.

Below you will find a complete guide to Coin Master, including some tips and tricks to speed up your base building and keep your coins safe from other players' attacks.

An important aspect of the game that will help you save your real world money is getting Coin Master free spins by clicking URLs released by Moonactive daily along other ways.

To stay up-to-date with Coin Master daily free spins and discover all the ways you can get them, read our Coin Master Free Spins Links post.

The Basics of Coin Master

Everything in Coin Master revolves around obtaining coins with spins, attacks, and raids on enemy villages, and more. Then, you spend the coins to upgrade your own village.

There are three primary means of earning Coin in Coin Master for free:

  1. Winning Coin from the Slot Machine
  2. Attacking other players’ bases
  3. Raiding other players’ bases.

All three actions are only triggered by using the slot machine.

The Slots Machine

Spending spins on the slot machine is your primary action on this game. You will find the slot machine at the main activity view of the game.

You can spin the slot machine using your spins and you can even perform super spins by spending more spins.

If you have run out of spins you can wait for them to regenerate.

The slots in the slot machine contain the following symbols: a bag of coins, a hammer, a pig bandit, a shield, and a spin capsule.

SYMBOLAWARD
Bag of CoinMore coins
HammerRaid random village (get coins by attacking someone else's village)
Pig BanditRaid current Coin Master
ShieldProtection for your village (lose fewer coins during an attack)
Energy Capsule10 free spins

The Bag of Coin

This symbol rewards you with coins. You don't have to get three in a row to receive a reward; you just get more coins if you score 2 or 3 bags in the slot machine.

Attack—The Hammer

If you get an entire row of Hammers (the game’s artwork implies this is Thor’s Hammer) you will attack another player’s base.

If you’ve linked your Facebook account to Coin Master, you can choose a Facebook friend to attack, otherwise the game picks a random player.

Attacking an enemy successfully reduces their building's star rating.

Raid—The Pig Bandit

The Pig Bandit is a symbol of a grinning pig wearing a bandit mask. If you get three in a row, you immediately perform a Raid.

Unlike with Attacks, you can’t choose the target of your Raid. Above the Slot Machine is the name and picture of your Coin Master, a player who is your assigned Raid target. When a Raid begins, you’re taken to your Coin Master’s Village.

However, instead of attacking one of their buildings, you ‘re given three Shovels to dig holes with. There are several locations in the Village that you can dig up (marked by large X’s).

Pick three holes to dig up; some of them will contain a significant amount of Coin. You will take the stolen Coin amount from the target's current active Coin stash and is a great way to get on someone’s nerves.

Defend—The Shield

The Shield is used to protect your base from enemy normal attacks (it doesn't protect you from raids). You can have up to three Shields at once, meaning you’re protected from three attacks as you lose one shield per attack. If you have a Shield when an enemy attacks one of your buildings, your building will under protection and won’t go down in Star rating.

The same rules apply for when you’re attacking a player with a Shield. You will still gain 50,000 Coin (much less than you would otherwise) but the player’s building won’t take any damage and won’t go down in Star rating.

Betting

If you’ve accumulated many Spins, you can perform Bets. When you increase your Bet, each Spin of the Slot Machine spends multiple Spins but you also increase your chances of winning big. Bets multiply the rewards you earn from Slot Machine spins.

Village Building

Villages serve as the levels in Coin Master.

There are five buildings you must construct in each level. In order to complete it and advance to the next Village, you must upgrade all the buildings in your current Village to 5-star Rating.

Upgrading buildings costs Coin, and upgrades become progressively more expensive the further on you get in the game, so prepare for a grind.

The buildings don’t have any special effects or functions and are merely markers for your progress toward the next Village. As of right now there are 314 Villages, each with its own unique theme, that you can complete in Coin Master.

Revenge

The Revenge mechanic allows you to get back and counter strike at a player who has successfully attacked your village.

If you get a full row of hammers in the Slot Machine, the game will take you to the Attack screen and transition to a random Village.

Pay attention to the top of your screen; there should be a Revenge option there.

Select this and the game will bring up a list of all the players who have recently Attacked you.

Pick one and the game will get you to that player's village to return the favor.

Cards

coin master trade cards

You can get Coin Master Cards by opening up Chests, which you can buy by spending your Coin Master coins.

There are several Card Collections, and each Collection contains nine Cards.

Collect all nine Cards in a Collection and to receive free spins, coins and unlock more pets.

You can obtain cards from Chests you can buy. the more expensive the Chest, the more Cards you’ll find within.

The quality of the Cards you can get from a Chest depends on your current Village Level.

At higher Village levels, you have the chance of getting special Gold Cards from the Chests you open.

Gold Cards are rarer, limited versions of other cards, and collecting those offers much bigger rewards upon completion.

You can send up to 5 Cards to your friends every day, so it’s a good idea to join Coin Master forums and communities.

Many have dedicated Card Trading sections where you can strike trading deals with other Coin Master players.

Chests

As already mentioned, players can purchase Chests from the in-game shop for Coins.

All Chests can give you cards of up to 5-star quality level, but the more expensive Chests have greater odds of dropping higher quality cards.

Higher level Chests also have lower odds of dropping low level cards than low level Chests, so if you’re looking for a particular 1-, 2-, or 3-star card to complete a Card Collection, you’ll want to spend Coins on lower level Chests.

You can also receive Pet Snacks, Pet XP, or bonus Spins from Chests. It adds these to your inventory atop the Cards you receive so don’t affect Card drop probabilities.

Card Drop Odds by Chest

Depending on which chest you’re opening, you have a higher chance of drawing a specific rarity of card.

Meanwhile, only the Mystery, Ruby, and Valentine’s Chests have chances of dropping a Joker Card.

The Wooden, Golden, and Magical Chests are all available starting with Village 3. The Small Lucky Chest is available at Village 4, Small Easter Chest at Village 10, Big Easter Chest and Emerald Chest at Village 20, Valentine’s Chest and Big Lucky Chest at Village 30, Viking Chest and Sapphire Chest at Village 70, Fortune Chest at Village 100, Ruby Chest at Village 110, and finally the Epic Chest at Village 130.

These are the official probabilities according to Moon Active, the developer behind Coin Master:

TYPE# OF CARDS1 STAR CARD2 STAR CARD3 STAR CARD4 STAR CARD5 STAR CARDJOKER CARD
Wooden Chest286%48%18%15%2%0%
Golden Chest460.4%77.74%99.5%35.87%5.95%0%
Magical Chest879.21%94.29%99.5%99.5%23.6%0%
Viking Chest60%0%99.6%78%89.6%0%
Fortune Chest60%0%100%100%100%0%
Epic Chest60%0%0%99.5%99.5%0%
Mystery Chest60.5%98.33%98.33%99.5%99.5%10%
Emerald Chest463.71%56.13%80.69%70.84%27.1%0%
Saphire Chest671.78%79.16%90.49%99.5%38.04%0%
Ruby Chest856.2%82.47%97.19%99.5%61.14%1.9%
Valentine's Chest60.5%98%98%99%99%4%
Small Lucky Chest60.01%98%98%99.5%99.5%1.4%
Big Lucky Chest855%82%96%99%60%14%
Small Easter Chest60.01%99.5%99.5%99.5%99.5%2.4%
Big Easter Chest856%83%97%99%61%6%

Pet XP also works the same way; the higher your Village Level, the more potential Pet XP you can receive from a Chest.

The Joker Card

The Joker Card is an ultra-rare card you can earn by participating in Coin Master events or by unlocking Mystery Chests.

he Joker Card can transform into any card you want, even Gold Cards. Note that Joker Cards have a time limit, so be sure to use them before they expire!

Pets

Coin Master Pets

The pets in the game are your companions in the quest to conquer other villages and become the Coin Master!

Pets help players in different aspects of the game and make the progression through the villages more rewarding.

You can hatch Foxy when you reach the Inca village and journey with him as you collect cards to complete sets and unlock new pets! You can read more about each pet here:

Pets are cute little animals that support you on both raids and attacks and offer different bonuses to help you on your journey.

You can hatch pets by accessing the Pet screen via the game’s menu or by tapping the Egg beneath the Slot Machine.

Once activated, your pet will give you their bonus for the next four hours.

Once those four hours are up, your pet will fall asleep, and you won’t be able to enjoy their effects for a substantial period.

You can speed up their recovery period by feeding your pet with Treats.

Also, you can spend actual money to instantly get food for your pets or spin the Slot Machine for a chance to get a treat alongside the typical spin rewards.

Finally, you can use XP Potions to level up your pets and raise their ability effects. You can obtain treats from Slot Machine spins too.

Tiger

The Tiger boosts the amount of Coin you earn after Attacking another player. As you level Tiger up, the Coin boost increases.

Rhino

The Rhino is unlocked by completing the Creatures Card Collection.

When active, Rhino has a chance of blocking enemy Attacks, much like a Shield does. Leveling up Rhino increases the chance that Rhino will successfully block an enemy attack.

At his base level, Rhino has a 10% chance of preventing an enemy attack and you can raise this percentage up to 70% as you level Rhino up.

Foxy

Foxy is the first Pet you unlock when playing Coin Master, but is also the MVP (Most Valuable Pet) of the game..

Foxy gives you an extra shovel in Raids, meaning you have one more chance to find Coin or dig up a Chest. Foxy unlocks at Village level 4.

Coin Master Tips & Tricks

Use Your Coins ASAP

You are always susceptible to a potential Raid taking out much of your held Coins.

Therefore, always spend Coins whenever you’re able to afford a purchase.

This is especially important if you’re out of Shields or you haven’t unlocked the Rhino pet to fend off enemy attacks.

Having a large store of Coins in your pocket also makes you an ideal target for Big Rapids (see below).

Big Raids

If you’ve got a ton of Spins at your disposal, it can be tempting to want to raise your Bet amount and enjoy the multiplied Spin bonus.

This is a perfectly viable way of accelerating your Coin earnings.

However, it’s best to save your Spins for Raiding very rich players.

Just above the Slot Machine, you can see the Coin Master they have assigned you as well as their current Coin stores.

Save your super bets for players with a lot of coins to maximize your return when you perform a Big Raid as the loot scales to the player's amount of coins.

Keep in mind that if you aim for Big Raids, you should always have Foxy equipped as your active pet since Foxy provides you with an extra shovel during raids, increasing your chance to perform a perfect raid. That's why she is priceless.

Buy Chests in Every Village

Individual cards don’t offer any bonuses, but completing a Card Collection does.

You should always purchase as many Chests as you can afford when entering a new Village without spending any real money.

Keep in mind that lower level Cards become more difficult to get as you go up in Village levels, since high level cards replace them.

So the early stages are the best places to get the low level Cards you need to complete a Collection.

Don’t Waste Your Pet’s Bonuses

The boosting effect of your pet is only available for four hours after you’ve activated it.

If you can’t play for four hours, save activating your Pet until you have a four-hour window you can dedicate to playing Coin Master.

This even applies to the defensive Rhino; when your base is under siege, he won’t actually defend attacks unless you specifically send him out to do so.

Very Rare Cards

  • Armstrong
  • Barrel Tank
  • Blizz
  • Crusader
  • Cosmic Carl
  • Farmer Feng
  • Jollu Jasper
  • Martian Lettuce
  • The Beast
  • Top Knut
  • Torero

High Rare Cards

  • Andromeda
  • Aztec Princess
  • Creaky Crow
  • Elder Elk
  • Hobby Horse
  • Hotrod
  • Kettle
  • Mythical Tune
  • Punky
  • Santa
  • Satyr
  • Smoking Pipe

Mid Rare Cards

  • Baby Triss
  • Cleopatra
  • Excalibur
  • Fighting Fred
  • Fighting Monk
  • Gentle Delphi
  • Kingsfoil
  • Nessie
  • Portly Pete
  • Tall Tim

Low Rare Cards

  • Cheerful Chad
  • Evidence
  • Flamingo
  • Flamur, the Flutist
  • Fondue
  • Frida
  • Genie
  • Gnome House
  • Holy Monk
  • Jelly Fish
  • Little Lenya
  • Medusa
  • Merry Matilda
  • Mighty Wizard
  • Mythical Dome
  • Phantom
  • Santa’s Helper
  • Santa’s Sled
  • Scarecrow
  • Silverback

Very Low Rare

  • African Warrior
  • Builder Beaver
  • Caring Cathy
  • Cleopatra
  • Diablo
  • El Tiger
  • Holy Monk
  • Kettle
  • Magic Tree
  • Martian Wine
  • Mastership
  • Olympias
  • Pink Eddy
  • Sneaky Jaguar
  • Toto

Can u send gold cards on coin master?

Normally, no. Gold Cards can only be traded in special events. Each Gold Card trade event allows for two specific gold cards to be traded. Players can either request or offer these Gold Cards by posting on Coin Master's Official Trading Group.

Cross the borderline!
CURRENTLY OFFLINE
Scroll to Top